Account Login/Registration

Access ShuswapNow using your Facebook account, or by entering your information below.


Facebook


OR


Register

Privacy Policy

11 BC beers win gold at the 2020 Canadian Brewing Awards

The 18th annual Canadian Brewing Awards took place this past weekend and British Columbia was well represented.

Overall, BC beers claimed 43 gold, silver or bronze awards over the 57 categories, an impressive showing for one of Canada’s most craft beer-happy provinces.

Unfortunately, BC didn’t claim the top two awards on the night, which are Brewery of the Year and Beer of the Year.

Those awards went respectively to Common Crown Brewing Co in Alberta and the Glutenberg Red from Glutenberg in Quebec.

Here’s a full list of BC beers that were recognized in various categories at the 18th annual Canadian Brewing Awards:

GOLD

  • Jongleur (Strange Fellows Brewing)
  • Directissima Dubbel (Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd)
  • Crispy Buoy (Tapworks Brewing Company)
  • The Wobbly Code (Electric Bicycle Brewing)
  • Sickbird Northwest Pale Ale (Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd)
  • Filthy Dirty IPA (Parallel 49 Brewing Company)
  • Glitter Bomb Hazy Pale Ale (Phillips Brewing & Malting Co)
  • Deep Thoughts Triple IPA (Another Beer Company)
  • Icefields Belgian-Inspired Pale Ale (Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd)
  • Hedgerow (Strange Fellows Brewing)
  • Bourbon Barrel Imperial Stout (Russell Brewing Company)

SILVER

  • La Tenace Belgian Single (Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd)
  • Hellroaring Scottish Ale (Fisher Peak Brewing Company)
  • Honey Hop Pale Ale (Longwood Brewery)
  • Blackmail (Strange Fellows Brewing)
  • Imperial Oatmeal Stout (Barnside Brewing Co)
  • Rodeo Red Ale (Big Ridge Brewing)
  • Jet Fuel IPA (Ace Brewing Company)
  • Beep Beep (Steel & Oak Brewing Co)
  • Bootsy (House of Funk Brewing)
  • Forager Gluten Free Lager (Whistler Brewing Company)
  • Red Racer Street Legal IPA (Red Racer)
  • Nightwatch Coffee Lager (Lighthouse Brewing Company)
  • Entropy Series No. 12 - Old Bretts (Dageraad Brewing)
  • BBA Triple Stout (Longwood Brewery)

BRONZE

  • Pixel Pills (Fuggles & Warlock Craftworks)
  • Potts Pilsner (Moon Under Water Brewery)
  • Köl Story Bro Kölsch (Brewhall Beer Co)
  • Vistula (Altitude Beer Inc)
  • Trepanation Tripel (Whitetooth Brewing Company Ltd)
  • Burnabarian (Dageraad Brewing)
  • Belgian Blond (Sooke Brewing Co)
  • Profondo Rosso (Parallel 49 Brewing Company)
  • Woodnutt Brown Ale (Coast Mountain Brewing)
  • Free Range Country Ale (Farm Country Brewing)
  • Red Racer Lager (Red Racer)
  • Round Trip Amber Ale (Red Truck Beer Company)
  • Snake Island Cascadian Dark Ale (White Sails Brewing Ltd)
  • Method West Coast Pale Ale (Deep Cove Brewers and Distillers)
  • Mr Natural (Brassneck)
  • Bear Paw Honey Lager (Whistler Brewing Company)
  • Fireside (Salt Spring Island Ales Brewery)
  • Four Barrel-Aged Golden Sour w/ Plum & Lingonberry (Foamers’ Folly Brewing)

For the full list of categories and winners, click this link.



Visit our Facebook page to comment on this story.

Sign up for local eNews delivered to your inbox by 7 am every day.

Send your comments, news tips, letter to the editor, photos and videos to [email protected].

To report a typo, send an email to new[email protected].



Weather


Tue
5℃


Wed
8℃


Thu
10℃


Fri
9℃


Sat
10℃


Sun
11℃

Top Stories

Follow Us

Follow us on Instagram Follow us on Twitter Like us on Facebook